Andrea Chiesi

1/2

 Born in Modena on the 6th November 1966. He lives and works in San Pancrazio (Modena). 

Self-taught, Andrea Chiesi trained in the counter-culture of early 80’s independent music. He began drawing for independent fanzines and making exhibitions in social centres. The works from this period were created using black and violet inks on paper. The characters, figures and spaces represented were connected to the particular cultural environment he used to attend. 

Later he has started a research about contemporary landscapes, time and memory using a strict and careful oil painting that sometimes enhances industrial subjects or urban spaces, but others creates strong black and white contrasts thanks to a fast transition from darkness to a half-light situation.    

The use of ink in drawings and the oil painting technique are carried on simultaneously and it helps to pay attention to the differences between the two worlds: a shifting and fluent universe the first, a metaphysical and timeless one the latter.   

 

Residence in Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A. (2010), Berlin, Germany (2011) and Beijing, China (2015).

 

Winner of the prizes: Gotham Prize, Italian Cultural Institute New York (2012); I Terna Prize, Rome (2008); V Cairo Editore Prize, Milan (2004), XXXVIII Suzzara Prize, Suzzara Mn (1998).

 

Teacher of painting at the Academy of Fine Art in Ravenna and the Academy of Fine Art in Macerata

Solo exhibitions

 

2019: Eschatos, NM Contemporary, Montecarlo, Principality of Monaco. Ceilings2, a cura di / curated by Simona Caramia, Museo Archeologico Locri Epizefiri RC. I luoghi ultimi, Palazzo Rasponi delle Teste, Ravenna. Catalogo con intervista di / Catalogue featuring an interview with  Franco Fanelli e testo di / and a text by Giovanni Lindo Ferretti e/and Maria Grazia Calandrone

2018: Fantasia/Fantasma, immaginazione e memoria, catalogo a cura di / Catalogue curated byMassimiliano Fabbri, Museo Civico San Rocco, Fusignano.

2017: Tutto, a cura di / curated by Luca Panaro, Otto Gallery, Bologna.

2016: C'era già tutto, Hiro Proshu Gallery, Modena. Catalogo con poesie di / Catalogue featuring poems by Laura Solieri e musiche di / and music by Alessandro Formigoni. Karman, Galleria Guidi&Schoen, Genova. Orizzonte Variabile, Spazio Cubo Unipol, Bologna. Catalogo a cura di / Catalogue curated by Claudio Musso, musiche di / music by Emidio Clementi e / and Dario Parisini.

2015: City of God, Being3 Gallery, Beijing, China. Catalogo a cura di / Catalogue curated by Mian Bu e / and  Shao Kangchunzi. 

2014: 19 Paintings-19 Poems, Istituto Italiano di Cultura / Italian Cultural Institute of New York, New York, U.S.A. Catalogo con poesie di / Catalogue featuring poems by Giorgio Casali, e musica di / and music by Siegfried divisione Sehnsucht.

2012: Scomparse, Festival Filosofia, Paggerie di Palazzo Ducale, Sassuolo. Catalogo con un testo di / Catalogue with a text by Mario Bertoni, 

2011: Perpetuum Mobile, X-LAB Corrosive Art Farm, Berlin, Germany. Catalogo con testi di/ Catalogue with texts by Paola Verde e / and  Rossella Moratto. Io Rifletto, Galleria Guidi&Schoen, Genova. Coney Island,  Galleria Artesucarte, Modena. Portfolio con un testo di / with a text by Franco Fanelli.

2009: Beyond Time, Nohra Haime Gallery, New York, U.S.A. Catalogo con testo di / Catalogue with a text by Gabriele Sassone, Comunità di memorie, Festival Filosofia, Galleria D406, Modena. Libro di disegni e portfolio con testi di / Drawings book and portfolio with texts by Mario Bertoni. Elogio dell’ombra, Otto Gallery, Bologna. Catalogo con testo di / Catalogue with a text by Franco Fanelli, 

2008: Kryptoi, Galleria Corsoveneziaotto, Milano. Catalogo a cura di / Catalogue curated by Gianni Romano. 

2007: Kali Yuga, Galleria Guidi &Schoen, Genova. Catalogo con testo di / Catalogue with a text byMaurizio Sciaccaluga.

2006: La Divisione del Piacere, Galleria Allegretti, Torino. Catalogo con intervista di / Catalogue with an interview by Luca Beatrice. 

2005: Nero, Galleria Corsoveneziaotto, Milano. Catalogo con testi di / Catalogue with texts by Luca Beatrice e / and Marco Rainò. 

2004:Thule/Altrove, a cura di / curated by Riccardo Lisi, Fondazione La Fabbrica, Losone/Locarno, Switzerland. La Casa, Otto Gallery, Bologna. Catalogo con testi di /  Catalogue with texts by Luca Beatrice e / and Simona Vinci,  Thule, Galleria Lipanjepuntin, Trieste. Catalogo con testi di / Catalogue with texts by Luca Beatrice, Fernando Castro Florez, Sarah Cosulich Canarutto. 

2002: S.P.K. Galleria Luciano Inga-Pin, Milano. Generazioni 2, Palazzo S.Margherita, Galleria Civica, Modena. Catalogo con testo di / Catalogue with a text by Alberto Fiz.

2001: Moloch, Galleria Lipanjepuntin, Trieste. 8 Artisti, 8 Critici, 8 Stanze,  Villa delle Rose, GAM, Bologna. Catalogo con testo di / Catalogue with a text by Valeria Tassinari.

2000: In forma di libro, a cura di / curated by Carla Barbieri, Biblioteca Luigi Poletti, Modena. Catalogo con testi di / Catalogue with texts by Luca Beatrice and Carlo Alberto Bucci. G.R.U. Galleria Maurizio Corraini, Mantova. Catalogo con testo di / Catalogue with a text by Luca Beatrice,  Andrea Chiesi, Galleria Marco Mazzi, Lodi. Catalogo con testo di / Catalogue with a text by Maurizio Sciaccaluga, Siderale, a cura di / curated by Bruna Giacobino, Galleria ES, Torino.

1999: Clandestina,  Sala delle Colonne, Nonantola. Catalogo con testo di / Catalogue with a text byNadia Raimondi. Viscera, Galleria Marazzani Visconti Terzi, Piacenza. Catalogo con testo di / Catalogue with a text by Gianluca Marziani,  Spazio Aperto, a cura di / curated by Dede Auregli, Galleria d’Arte Moderna, Bologna. Catalogo con testo di / Catalogue with a text by Luca Beatrice, 

1998: L’Apocalisse di Giovanni, Chiostri di S. Pietro, Reggio Emilia; galleria del museo civico di Prato. Catalogo con testi di / catalogue with texts by Luca Beatrice, Valerio Dehò, Giovanni Lindo Ferretti; musiche di / music by Consorzio Suonatori Indipendenti.  No Tears, Galleria Sergio Tossi, Prato. Catalogo con testo di / Catalogue with a text by  Gianluca Molinari e / and  Alessandro Riva, Andrea Chiesi, Galerie Nichel, a cura di / curated by Karl Georg Nickel, Seebruck, Munich, Germany.

1997: Touch Me, Galleria ES, Torino. Catalogo con testi di / Catalogue with texts by Luca Beatrice e / and Giovanni Lindo Ferretti.

1996: Taccuini, Galerie Nickel, Seebruck, Munich, Germany. Corpo a Corpo, Spazio Occupato S.Q.O.T.T., Milano.

1995: Taccuini, Galleria Rossanaferri, Modena. Catalogo con testo di / Catalogue with a text by Mario Quesada; musiche di / music by Massimo Zamboni e / and  Disciplinatha.

1994: A Ecate, studio Betta Frigieri, Carpi.

1993: Il quinto sole, a cura di / curated by Marina Leonardi, Sala del Paradisino, Galleria Civica di Modena.

1991: L’Opificio, Galleria Aperta Modena. Musica, concerto/azione di / Music live/action by Officine Schwartz, e disco / and record LP 33 giri /  rpm.

 

Group exhibitions

 

2020: Premio Marche, Monografia su Cecco d’Ascoli, a cura di / curated by Andrea Bruciati, Stefano Papetti, e / and Stefano Tonti, Forte Malatesta, Ascoli Piceno. Pittori nella valle del Po, a cura di /curated by Camillo Langone, Padiglione d'arte contemporanea, Ferrara. Paesaggi, a cura di / curated by Bruno Bandini e Beatrice Buscaroli, Museo Civico di Russi. PAM!, a cura di / curated by Alessandro Mescoli, Sergio Bianchi e Federica Sala, Palazzo Ducale Pavullo. Anni molto animati, a cura di / curated by Stefano Bulgarelli, Musei Civici, Modena. 9 Gennaio 1950,la memoria della città, a cura di / curated by Enrico Trebbi, AGO Sant’Agostino, Modena.

2019: Sequenze, Galleria Antonio Verolino, Modena. Men, a cura di / curated by Antonello Tolve, GABAMC, Macerata. Biennale le latitudini dell’arte, a cura di / curated by Virginia Monteverde e Viviana Conte, Palazzo Ducale, Genova. L’arte del Gol, a cura di / curated by Luca Beatrice, Chiostri di San Domenico, Reggio Emilia. Panorama, Approdi e derive del paesaggio in Italia, a cura di / curated by Claudio Musso, Fondazione del Monte di Bologna e Ravenna, Bologna. New Faustuan World, Augeo Artspace, Rimini.

2018: Carte d’Identità, Galleria Guidi&Schoen, Genova. Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow, Galleria 2000&Novecento, Reggio Emilia. De Prospectiva Pingendi, a cura di / curated by Massimo Mattioli, Palazzo del Popolo, Todi. The Twilight Zone, a cura di / curated by Alessandra Ioalè, Burning Giraffe Art Gallery, Torino.

2017: Art Shanxi, a cura di / curated by Mian Bu, Tai Yuan Art Museum, Tai Yuan, China. Mias, mid-career italian artists, a cura di / curated by Roberto Brunelli, Giampiero Biasutti Studio d'arte, Torino. WelcHome, a cura di / curated by Luca Beatrice, Galleria Guidi&Schoen, Genova.

2016: Tutto Quadra, la pittura dal '900 a oggi, Palazzo dei Musei, Reggio Emilia. Metamorphosis, a cura di / curated by Mian Bu e / and Sandro Orlandi, Biennale China-Italia, Plastic Cultural Park, Beijing, China. Land Emilia C9, Arte a corte, a cura di / curated by Francesca Baboni e / and Stefano Taddei, Corte Ospitale, Rubiera. Profili del mondo, a cura di / curated by Annamaria Bernucci, Andrea Losavio, Massio Pulini, Marinella Paderni, Biennale del Disegno di Rimini, Museo di Città, Rimini.Nessuno Escluso, a cura di / curated by Silvia Marzocco, Tunnel Riva Monaco, Principality of Monaco. Il tempo dell'arte, Galleria Estense, Modena. Passaggi, tempi e geografie dell'arte, a cura di / curated by Luciano Rivi Accademia Militare, Palazzo Ducale, Modena.

2015: La città exposta, a cura di / curated by Alessandra Redaelli, Galleria Previtali, Milano. Circolare, Caravan Set Up, a cura di / curated by Simona Gavioli e / and Alice Zannoni, Stazione Autolinee, Bologna. Acqua è, a cura di / curated by Giampaolo Prearo e / and Vera Agost, Expo Venice, Venezia. Biennale Italia-Cina, Elisir di lunga vita, a cura di / curated by Sandro Orlandi e / and  Mian Bu Mastio della Cittadella, Torino. Su tela e su tavola, a cura di / curated by Santino Carta, Camillo Langone, Vittorio Sgarbi, Fondazione Pio Alferano, Castello di Castellabate. L'evoluzione BIO-Logica dell'Arte,a cura di / curated by Roberta Macchia, Padiglione Italia, EXPO Milano 2015. La famosa invasione degli artisti a Milano, a cura di / curated by Luca Beatrice e / and Ivan Quaroni, Galleria Antonio Colombo, Milano. Imago Mundi, Mappa dell'arte nuova, a cura di / curated by Luciano Benetton, Fondazione Sandretto Re Rebaudengo,Torino;  Fondazione Cini, Venezia. Eterogenesi della forma, a cura di / curated by Alberto Mattia Martini, Palazzo Platamone, Catania. Close Up, a cura di / curated by Gianluca Marziani, Palazzo Collicola, Spoleto. Paint!, Galleria Guidi&Schoen, Genova.Contemporary Italian Painters, Galleria Federico Bianchi, Milano.

2014: Biennale Italia-Cina, a cura di / curated by Sandro Orlandi, 798 Art Zone District, Beijing, China. La Città Nuova, a cura di / curated by Flaminio Gualdoni, Villa Olmo, Como. L'Orlando Furioso, a cura di / curated by Sandro Parmiggiani, Fondazione Palazzo Magnani, Reggio Emilia. Spring Break Show, Galleria Guidi&Schoen, Genova. Doppio Sogno, a cura di / curated by Luca Beatrice, Palazzo Reale, Torino. 

2013: Sunny with a chance of darkness, Galleria Guidi&Schoen, Genova. Novanta Artisti per una Bandiera, a cura di / curated by Sandro Parmiggiani, Accademia Militare, Palazzo Ducale, Modena. The Last Show, a cura di / curated by Paola Verde, X-Lab Corrosive Art Farm, Berlin, Germany. 

2012: The Italian Job, Galeria Patricia Acal, Madrid, Spagna, Delle Dissonanze, a cura di / curated by Nico Sandri, Palazzo della Ragione, Verona. Subterranean Modern, a cura di / curated by Giacomo Spazio, The Don Gallery, La Carrozzeria, Milano. Cranioscopia, a cura di / curated by Alberto Zanchetta, Galleria Rubin, Milano. Personal Effects, Padiglione Esprit Nouveau, Bologna. Ten, Galleria Guidi&Schoen, Genova. MM, a cura di / curated by Alberto Zanchetta, Galleria Miomao, Perugia.

2011: 54ª Biennale di Venezia  Padiglione Italia, Emilia Romagna, a cura di / curated by Vittorio Sgarbi, Palazzo Pigorini, Parma. Sbandierare l’arte, a cura di / curated by Rosanna Chiessi, Capri. Eleazar, a cura di / curated by Alberto Zanchetta, Galleria Corsoveneziaotto, Milano. (Terra), a cura di / curated by Gianluca Marziani, Palazzo Collicola, Spoleto. Fratelli d’Italia, a cura di / curated by Manuela Alessandra Filippi, Galleria Maniero, Roma. An Exchange with Sol LeWitt, a cura di / curated by Regine Basha, Mass MoCa, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A. La Collezione, Raccolta del Disegno, a cura di / curated by Marco Pierini, Galleria Civica, Modena.

2010: Sudafrica 2010, Graham’s Fine Art, Cape Town, Sud Africa. Pagine da un bestiario fantastico, a cura di / curated by Silvia Ferrari e / and Serena Goldoni, Galleria Civica, Modena.

2009: Ad librandum, a cura di / curated by  Alberto Zanchetta, Andrea Arte contemporanea, Vicenza.Connectivity 01, Terna Prize, Chelsea Art Museum, New York, U.S.A. Plenitudini, a cura di / curated by Alberto Zanchetta, Galleria d’Arte Moderna, San Marino. Moti Urbani, Stazioni Impossibili, a cura di / curated by Caterina Misuraca, Lamezia Terme. Cento in giro, Galleria Mandelli, Seregno. Artabù, a cura di / curated by Salvatore Colantuoni. Giffoni Film Festival. Cromofobie, a cura di / curated by Silvia Pegoraro, Ex Aurum, Pescara.

2008: Artisti, pazzi e criminali, Galleria Corsoveneziaotto, Milano. La strategia del ragno, a cura di / curated by Gianluca Marziani, Galleria Emmeotto, Roma. Premio Terna 01, a cura di / curated byGianluca Marziani e / and Francesco Cascino, Palazzo delle Esposizioni, Roma. Viva l’Italia, a cura di / curated by Luca Beatrice, Palazzo della Penna, Perugia. Qualcosa di Personale, a cura di / curated byAlice Cammisuli, Palazzo della Borsa, Genova. Allarmi!, a cura di / curated by Ivan Quaroni, Alessandro Trabucco, Alberto Zanchetta,  Caserma De Cristoforis, Como. Architetture Sensibili, a cura di / curated by Davide Oddenino, Castello di Rivara, Torino. Not so private, Villa delle Rose, GAM, Bologna.

2007: Binomi, a cura di / curated by Nadia Raimondi, Castello di Formigine. To be Continued, a cura di / curated by Chiara Canali, Fabbrica Borroni, Bollate. Nuovi pittori della realtà, a cura di / curated by Alessandro Riva, PAC Padiglione d’Arte Contemporanea, Milano; Fondazione Michetti, Francavilla al Mare. Arte Italiana 1968-2007, a cura di / curated by Vittorio Sgarbi e / and Maurizio Sciaccaluga, Palazzo Reale, Milano. Linee all’Orizzonte, a cura di / curated by Maurizio Sciaccaluga e / and Maria Flora Giubilei, Galleria d’Arte Moderna, Nervi, Genova. Is there anybody out there?, Galleria Lipanjepuntin, Trieste. Arterritory. Arte territorio e memoria, a cura di / curated by Dominique Lora, Centrale Montemartini, Roma.

2006: Senza Famiglia, a cura di / curated by Laura Carcano, Palazzo della Promotrice, Torino. Sound&Vision, a cura di / curated by Luca Beatrice, Palazzo Della Penna, Perugia. I Costruttori, a cura di / curated by Mariastella Margozzi, Luigi Martini, Antonello Negri, Castel Sismondo, Rimini.

2005: Come la neve al mare, a cura di / curated by Luca Beatrice, Galleria Guidi & Schoen, Genova. La Santa Alleanza, a cura di / curated by Luca Beatrice e / and Maurizio Sciaccaluga, Galleria Annovi, Sassuolo. Getsemani, a cura di / curated by Alberto Zanchetta, Andrea Arte Contemporanea, Vicenza. No Place Like Home,  a cura di / curated by Federica Bianconi, Associazione Remo Gaibazzi, Parma. Urbana, La Città Metallica, a cura di / curated by Olga Gambari, Museo del Territorio, Biella. A.A.A Ambiente Arte Architettura, a cura di / curated by Paolo Frabboni, Chiara Messori, Paola Monari, Ex Chiesa di San Mattia, Bologna. XXIX Biennale Aldo Roncaglia, a cura di / curated by Michele Fuoco, S. Felice s/P. Reflex, Miniature Museum of Contemporary Art, Amsterdam, Holland, a cura di / curated by Lia e / and Lex Daniels. Bologna Contemporanea 1975-2005, Galleria d’Arte Moderna, Bologna, a cura di / curated by Peter Weiermaier. Il Paesaggio Italiano Contemporaneo, Palazzo Ducale di Gubbio, a cura di / curated by  Marco Meneguzzo. Sulla strada, Arte in spazi pubblici, Teramo, a cura di / curated by Umberto Palestrini. Clip’it, a cura di / curated by Luca Beatrice Fondazione Sandretto Re Rebaudengo, Torino; British School at Rome. Arte&Anarchia, Spazio Sociale Libera, Marzaglia. L’Opera al Nero, a cura di / curated by Marisa Vescovo, Galleria 2000&Novecento, Reggio Emilia. 20x20, Galerie Beukers, Rotterdam, Holland, Facce da ES, a cura di / curated by  Olga Gambari, ES Arte Contemporanea, Torino. 9 gennaio 1950, a cura di / curated by Carla Barbieri, Palazzo dei Musei, Modena.

2004: V Premio Cairo Communication, Palazzo della Permanente, Milano. Vernice, Sentieri della giovane pittura italiana, a cura di / curated by Francesco Bonami e / and Sarah Cosulich Canarutto, Centro d’Arte Contemporanea Villa Manin, Passariano. Robinson, Geografie naturali e dell’umano, a cura di / curated by Maurizio Coccia,Trevi Flash Art Museum, Trevi. Un cuscino per sognare, a cura di / curated by Rosanna Chiessi, Kultfabrik, Munchen, Germany. Medioevo prossimo venturo, a cura di / curated by Maurizio Sciaccaluga, Palazzo Pretorio, Certaldo. La morte ti fa bella, a cura di / curated byNorma Mangione e / and Ivan Quaroni, Galleria San Salvatore, Modena. Anteprima Quadriennale, a cura di / curated by Luca Beatrice, Promotrice Belle Arti, Torino.

2003: From Italy, a cura di / curated by Renato e / and Mauro Bianchini, Galleria Lipanjepuntin, Trieste; Trevi Flash Art Museum, Trevi; Art Forum, Berlin, Germany. Carte italiane, a cura di / curated by Pino Casagrande, Unione Europea, Bruxelles, Belgium. La vita delle forme, a cura di / curated by Walter Guadagnini e / and Silvia Ferrari, Palazzo S.Margherita, Palazzina dei Giardini, Galleria Civica, Modena. Peripheries become the center, a cura di / curated by Luca Beatrice, Lauri Firstenberg, Helena Kontova, Prague Biennale, National Gallery, Czech Republic. Young Italian Genome, a cura di / curated by Gianluca Marziani, Buia Gallery, New York, U.S.A. Bianco e nero italiano, a cura di / curated by Achille Bonito Oliva, Galerie Davide Di Maggio Mudima 2, Berlin, Germany. Melting Pop, a cura di / curated by Gianluca Marziani, Palazzo delle Papesse, Siena. Alto impatto ambientale, a cura di / curated by Marinella Paderni, Chiostri di S. Domenico, Reggio Emilia. Specie di spazi, a cura di / curated by Luca Beatrice, galleria Vitamin, Torino.

2002: Four Ways, a cura di / curated by Luca Beatrice, Galleria d’Arte Moderna, Udine. Bye Bye Baby, a cura di / curated by Luca Beatrice, Gian Carla Zanutti, Milano. 301.302 kmq a cura di / curated byLuca Beatrice, Galleria Alessandro Bagnai, Firenze. Verso il futuro, a cura di / curated by Ludovico Pratesi e / and Costantino D’Orazio, Museo del Corso, Roma. A Factor, a cura di / curated by Luca Beatrice e / and Marco Rainò, Galleria Borromini, Ozzano Monferrato; Galleria Studio Legale, Caserta.

2001: Noise, a cura di / curated by Luca Beatrice Galleria Pack, Milano. Pay Attention, Please, a cura di / curated by Luca Beatrice, Fernando Castro Florez, Cristiana Collu, MAN Museo d’Arte Contemporanea, Nuoro. S.A.A, a cura di / curated by Luca Beatrice e / and Giancarla Zanutti, Milano.

2000: Sui Generis, a cura di / curated by Alessandro Riva, PAC, Padiglione d'Arte Contemporanea, Milano. Profili della giovane pittura contemporanea in Europa, a cura di / curated by Pier Giovanni Castagnoli, Galleria Comunale, La Spezia. Lo spazio sospeso, a cura di / curated by Aurora Fornuto e / and Carlo Gubetti, Officine Grandi Riparazioni, Torino. Periscopio 2000, a cura di / curated by Paolo Campiglio, Angela Madesani, Francesco Tedeschi, Palazzo delle Stelline, Milano.

1999: Sulla pittura, Palazzo Sarcinelli, a cura di / curated by Gianluca Marziani, Conegliano. Pittura 0 – 40 Le temperature dell’arte, a cura di / curated by Rosanna Chiessi, Galleria Pari & Dispari, Reggio Emilia. Paesaggi italiani, a cura di / curated by Carlo Alberto Bucci, Museo Virgiliano, Mantova.

1998: Il nuovo ritratto in Italia, a cura di / curated by Alessandro Riva, Spazio Consolo, Milano. XXXVIII Premio Suzzara, a cura di / curated by Mario Cadalora, Giannino Giovannoni, Antonello Negri, Marco Rosci, Pinacoteca Comunale, Suzzara. Scusi tanto disse un riccio, a cura di / curated by Luca Beatrice, Galleria Pio Monti, Roma. Il segno di Diario, a cura di / curated by Carlo Alberto Bucci, Galleria Il Segno, Roma. Pre Millennium Tension, a cura di / curated by Luca Beatrice, Fabbrica Eos, Milano.

1997: Gattopardi, a cura di / curated by Luca Beatrice, Galleria Comunale, Capo d’Orlando. Aperto’97, a cura di / curated by Luca Beatrice, Trevi Flash Art Museum. Locus Amoenus, a cura di / curated byFrancesca Comisso, Palazzo Canalis, Cumiana. Collezione permanente, a cura / curated by Demetrio Paparoni, Galleria Civica d’Arte contemporanea, Siracusa.

1996: Le notti di Maciste, Cencio’s Prato, con / with Consorzio Produttori Indipendenti/Dischi del Mulo. 20 copertine di cd / 20 cd covers: Taccuini, collana di musica aliena. Pellegrini cherubici, a cura di/curated by Piernagelo Prestini, Pieve di Moniga.

1995: Aura Aurea, Chiostri di San Pietro, Reggio Emilia. MAPP, Museo d’Arte Paolo Pini, Milano.

1994: Ora, Palazzo Ducale di Pavullo.

1993: PS 20 40x50, Galleria della Pergola, Pesaro. Recenti acquisizioni, a cura di / curated by Maria Giovanna Battistini e / and Piero Deggiovanni, Raccolta Disegno Contemporaneo, Modena.

1992: Giochi di carte, galleria Benassati, Modena.

1991: Babilonia, nostalgia di muri, a cura di Giovanni Nicolimi, Palazzo Ruini, Reggio Emilia. VBiennale Giovani Artisti Europa Mediterranea, Marseilles, France

 

Premi vinti/Awards: Gotham Prize, Istituto italiano di cultura/Italian Cultural Institue, New York (2012); I Premio Terna Megawatt, Roma (2008); V Premio Cairo, Milano (2004); XXXVIII Premio Suzzara (1998)

 

SOLO SHOWS CATALOGUES 

Eschatos, intervista di Franco Fanelli, scritto di Giovanni Lindo Ferretti, testo di Maria Grazia Calandrone, Silvana Editoriale, Milano, 2019

Bosco85, poesie di Laura Solieri e CD musicale di Alessandro Formigoni, Hiro Proshu, Modena, 2016.

Orizzonte Variabile, testo di Claudio Musso, Spazio Arte Cubo, Bologna, 2016.

City of God, testo di Shao Kangchunzi, Being3 Gallery, Pechino, 2015.

19 Paintings 19 Poems, poesie di Giorgio Casali, Istituto Italiano di Cultura, New York; La Fondazione New York, 2014.

Scomparse, testo di Mario Bertoni, Festivalfilosofia, Comune di Sassuolo, 2012

Perpetuum Mobile, testi dell’autore, Rossella Moratto e Paola Verde, X Lab corrosive art farm, Berlino, 2011.

Beyond Time, testo di Gabriele Sassone, Nohra Haime Gallery, New York, 2009.

Ecate, D406 arte contemporanea, Logos Edizioni, Modena, 2009.

La Neve del Tempo, testi di/texts by Mario Bertoni, D406 arte contemporanea, Modena, 2009.

Elogio Dell’ombra, testo di Franco Fanelli, Otto Gallery, Bologna; Grafiche Damiani, Bologna 2009.

Riconvertire i luoghi, testi dell’autore, Gianni Romano, Silvia Berselli, Stefano Mirti, Ekidna, Cecilia Pirovano, Mutti Architetti, Lorena Bari, Alberto Iori, DotDotDot, Berth Theis e Luis Miguel Selvelli, galleria Corsoveneziaotto, Milano; Postmedia books, Milano, 2007.

Kali Yuga, testi dell’artista e di Maurizio Sciaccaluga,  Guidi&Schoen arte contemporanea, Genova, 2007.

La divisione del piacere, intervista di Luca Beatrice, Allegretti contemporanea, Torino, 2006.

Nero, con testi dell’artista, Luca Beatrice e Marco Rainò, galleria Corsoveneziaotto, Milano, 2005.

La Casa, testo di Luca Beatrice, racconto di Simona Vinci, Otto Gallery, Bologna, 2004.

Thule, assenze e prospettive dell’immaginario sotterraneo, scritti di Marco Philopat, Duet edizioni, Varese, 2003.

Andrea Chiesi, testi di Luca Beatrice, Fernando Castro Florez, Sarah Cosulich Canarutto, Lipaniepuntin arte contemporanea, Trieste; Silvana editoriale, Milano, 2003.

Generazioni/2, testo di Alberto Fiz, Galleria Civica di Modena, 2002.

8 artisti, 8 critici, 8 stanze, testo di Valeria Tassinari, Galleria d’Arte Moderna, Bologna, 

G.R.U., corrispondenza fra l’autore e Luca Beatrice, Maurizio Corraini editore, Mantova, 2000.

In forma di Libro, testi di Carlo Alberto Bucci e Luca Beatrice, Biblioteca civica d’arte Luigi Poletti, Modena, 2000.

Andrea Chiesi, testo di Maurizio Sciaccaluga, galleria Marco Mazzi, Lodi, 2000.

Clandestina, testo di Nadia Raimondi, Sala delle Colonne, Nonantola, 1999.

Viscera, testo di Gianluca Marziani, Marazzani Visconti Terzi - Arte, Piacenza, 1999.

L’Apocalisse di Giovanni, scritti di Giovanni Lindo Ferretti, testi di Luca Beatrice, Valerio Dehò, Gianluca Marziani, KFM books, comune di Reggio Emilia, 1998.

No Tears, testo di Guido Molinari e racconto di Alessandro Riva, Sergio Tossi arte contemporanea, Prato, 1998.

Ventuno disegni, scritti di Giovanni Lindo Ferretti e testo di Luca Beatrice, Galleria Es, Torino, 1996

Taccuini, testo di Mario Quesada, Galleria Rossanaferri, Modena; Millelire Stampa Alternativa, Roma 1995

 

 

Bibliografia selezionata / Selected Bibliography

Cataloghi e libri / Catalogues and Books

 

Jurij Krpan (a cura di / editor), Original, 100 artists who made BJCEM, Electa, Milano, 2007. Vera Agosti, Aquae, Expo Venice, Prearo editore, 2015. Dede Auregli, G.R.U., Bologna Contemporanea 1975 – 2005, Galleria d’Arte Moderna, Bologna, 2005; Verso il futuro Identità nell’arte italiana 1990 – 2002, Museo del Corso, Roma, edizioni Charta, 2002. Francesca Baboni e Stefano Taddei, Oltrecortina, C9, l'Ospitale Rubiera, 2016. Valentino Bardino, Perpetuum Kriptoi, il paesaggio di Andrea Chiesi, tesi di laurea, Accademia di Belle Arti, Torino. Luca Beatrice, La famosa invasione degli artisti a Milano, Colombo Arte contemporanea, Milano, 2015; Da che Arte stai?, Rizzoli RCS, Milano, 2010; Viva l’Italia, Silvana editoriale, Palazzo della Penna, Perugia, 2008; Sound & Vision, Damiani editore, Palazzo della Penna, Perugia, 2006; Nero, galleria Corsoveneziaotto, Milano, 2005; Tempo Otto Gallery, Bologna, 2004; Lazarus effect, Prague Biennale1, Giancarlo Politi editore, Milano 2003; Per un amico, galleria Lipanjepuntin, Trieste, 2003; E a volte pogano. More, Biblioteca Poletti, Modena, 2000; Roots-Radici, Galleria Maurizio Corraini, Mantova, 2000; Uomo invisibile, L’Apocalisse di Giovanni, Kom Fut Manifesto, Reggio Emilia,1999; Aperto Italia 97, Giancarlo Politi editore, Milano,1997. Luca Beatrice, Cristiana Perrella, Nuova Arte Italiana, Castelvecchi, Roma, 1998. Silvia Berselli, La fabbrica della memoria, galleria Corsoveneziaotto, Riconvertire i luoghi, Postmedia books, Milano, 2008. Chiara Bertola, The Art is a fifth element, Premio Querini Stampalia-Furla, Charta, Milano, 2001. Mario Bertoni, Gli anni della sperimentazione, Passaggi, Palazzo Ducale di Modena, 2015; Scomparse,Paggerie Palazzo Ducale di Sassuolo, Festival Filosofia, 2012; La neve del tempo, galleria D406, Modena, Festival Filosofia 2009. Giulia Bondi e Silvia Sitton, Non di sola Arte, Fondazione Giovanni Agnelli, Torino, 2007. Achille Bonito Oliva, Bianco e nero italiano, Galleria Davide Di Maggio, Berlino, 2003. Carlo Alberto Bucci, In Forma di Libro, Biblioteca Poletti, Modena, 2000; Paesaggi Italiani, Maurizio Corraini editore, Mantova,1999. Alessandro Calabrese, T-Rinz, Bastardi al Grandemilia, (copertina / cover), collana / series Il Dondolo, Comune di Modena, 2017. Maria Grazia Calandrone, La luce fossile dell’abbandono, I luoghi ultimi, Silvana editoriale, Milano 2019. Christian Caliandro, Tracce di identità dell'arte italiana, opere dal partimonio Unipol, Silvana Editoriale, Milano 2018. Sandro Campani, I morosi di mia cugina e altri due pezzi brevi, (copertina / cover), collana / series Il Dondolo, Comune di Modena, 2017. Paolo Campiglio, Periscopio 2000, Palazzo Stelline, Milano, 2000. Chiara Canali, La Nuova Figurazione Italiana- To be continued…, Fabbrica Borroni, Bollate (Mi), Silvana editoriale, Milano 2007. Giorgio Casali, 19 paintings, 19 poems, Istituto  italiano di cultura, Lafondazione, New York, 2104. Francesco Casetti, (a cura di / editor), L’arte al tempo dei media, Premio Terna, Postmedia books, Milano, 2012. Fernando Castro Florez, Corporis Fabbrica, Galleria Lipanjepuntin, Trieste, 2003. Martina Cavallarin, L'abbandono, pratiche di relazione nell'arte contemporanea, Silvana editoriale, 2015. Jacqueline Ceresoli, La nuova Scena Urbana, cittastrattismo e urban – art, Franco Angeli Editore, Milano, 2005; Immaginando Thule, Tuhle – assenze e prospettive dell’immaginario sotterraneo, Duet editore, Varese, 2003. Fulvio Chimento, Arte italiana del terzo millennio, Mimesis eterotopie, Milano 2013; Limes, video intervista / video interview, 2013. Emidio Clementi, Bologna. In Barca. Periferie a cura di / editor Stefania Scateni, Editori Laterza, Bari, 2006.Arnaldo Colasanti, Doppio Sogno, Palazzo Chiablese, Showbyte edizioni, Torino, 2014. Cristiana Collu, L'arte guarda avanti, Premio Terna 06, Silvana editoriale, 2014. Ugo Cornia, Clandestina 1 – 2 – 3, Tema Celeste edizioni, Milano, 2000. Sarah Cosulich Cannarutto, Vernice, La Pittura nell’epoca dell’iper-interattività, Villa Manin, Passariano, 2004; L’archeologia del contemporaneo, Galleria Lipanjepuntin, Trieste, 2003. Ilaria Dall'Olio, La scultura racconta, Arte in torre, Castelnuovo Rangone, 2017. Michele Dantini, Suadenti Esperidi, Il nudo – Eros, Natura Artificio, Editoriale Giunti, Firenze, 1999. Giancarlo Liviano D’Arcangelo, Invisibile è la tua vera Patria, (copertina / cover) Il Saggiatore, Milano, 2013. Piero Deggiovanni, Raccolta del Disegno Contemporaneo, Galleria Civica, Nuova Alfa Editoriale, Modena 1994. Valerio Dehò, El Nino, L’Apocalisse di Giovanni, Kom Fut Manifesto, Reggio Emilia,1998. Andrea Alessandro Di Carlo, La rabbia. Un racconto e trentasei disegni, NdA press, Rimini, 2006. Edigeo (a cura di / editor), Enciclopedia dell’Arte Zanichelli, Bologna, ottobre / October2004. Silvia Evangelisti, Artisti di pigotte, 33 Maestri per l’Unicef, Comitato Unicef Reggio Emilia, 2005. Franco Fanelli, Intervista, I luoghi ultimi, Silvana editoriale, 2019; Fantasmi a  Coney Island, Artesucarte, Modena, 2011; Memoria, non rovina: elogio dell’ombra, Otto Gallery, Bologna, 2009. Ivan Fantini, Animanimale, apologia di un genere umano, edizioni Barricate, Pesaro, 2017. Silvia Ferrari e Serena Goldoni, in collaborazione con / in collaboration with Flaminio Gualdoni, Pagine da un bestiario fantastico, Galleria Civica di Modena, 2011. Giovanni Lindo Ferretti, Caro Andrea, I luoghi ultimi, Silvana editoriale, 2019; L’Apocalisse è quello che c’è già, L’Apocalisse di Giovanni, Kom Fut Manifesto, Reggio Emilia,1998; Addis Abeba a noi!, Galleria Es, Torino,1997. Manuela Alessandra Filippi, Uniti ad arte, Fratelli d’Italia, galleria Maniero, Roma, 2011. Alberto Fiz, Gli edifici di Andrea Chiesi e l’intermittenza del reale, Generazioni 2, Galleria Civica di Modena, 2002. Michele Fuoco, Under 40, passione conoscitiva, XXIX Biennale Aldo Roncaglia, 2005. Olga Gambari, Urbana, la Città Metallica, Museo del Territorio, Biella, 2005. Maria Flora Giubilei, Linee all’orizzonte, Galleria d’Arte Moderna, Genova, Christian Maretti Editore, 2007. Flaminio Gualdoni, Ritratti di città,  Villa Olmo, Como, Silvana editoriale, 2014. Alessandro Gualtieri, Symmetria, frammenti di armonia universale, Edizioni Il Fiorino, Modena, 2012. Ralph Jentsch, Il Libro d’Artista italiano del novecento, Umberto Allemandi, Torino, 1993. Shao Kangchunzi, The light behind, Being3 gallery, Beijing, China, 2016; Memory of city, Biennale China-Italia, Springer editore, Beijing, 2014. Jurij Krpan (a cura di / editor), Original, 100 artists who made BJCEM, Electa, Milano, 2007. Marina Leonardi, Il Quinto Sole, Galleria Civica di Modena,1993.  Dominique Lora, Arterritory, Centrale Montemartini, Roma, Silvana Editoriale, 2006. Antonella Marino, Tempo 63, Corporarte, Impresa valore, Acquaviva (Ba), 2005. Gianluca Marziani, Close Up, Palazzo Collicola, Spoleto, 2015; La strategia del ragno, Galleria Emmeotto, Roma, dicembre/ December 2008; Melting Pop, Palazzo delle Papesse, Siena, 2003; Ipotesi di iconografia contemporanea, Sulla Pittura, Palazzo Sarcinelli, Conegliano, Linea d’Ombra, 1999; Sette tempi, L’Apocalisse di Giovanni, Kom Fut Manifesto, Reggio Emilia,1998; Marco Meneguzzo, Il paesaggio italiano contemporaneo, mostra Palazzo Ducale di Gubbio, 2005. Mariella Milan, I costruttori, il corpo del lavoro in 10 anni di arte italiana, Skira, Castel Sismondo, Rimini, 2006. Massimo Mattioli, La forma de la cosa, De Prospectiva Pingendi, Comune di Todi, 2018. Guido Molinari, No Tears, Galleria Sergio Tossi, Prato, 1998. Claudio Musso, Orizzonte variabile, sguardo fisso, Cubo, Bologna, 2016. Neil Novello, L’Apocalisse. Modernità e fine del mondo, Liguori editore, Napoli, 2008. Sandro Orlandi Stagl, Metamorphosis, Biennale Italia-China, Beijing, 2016; Elisir  di lunga vita, Biennale Italia Cina, Maretti editore, Torino, 2015; Marinella Paderni, Profili del mondo, Biennale del disegno, Rimini, 2016; Umberto Palestini e Pino Monaco, Sulla Strada, Comune di Teramo, Baskerville edizioni, Bologna, 2006; Sandro Parmiggiani, L'Orlando Furioso, incantamenti, passioni e follie, Palazzo Magnani, Reggio Emilia, Silvana editoriale, 2014, Novanta Artisti per una bandiera, Corsiero editore, Reggio Emilia, 2013; Vitalità nell’arte, XLIV Premio Vasto, 2011. Marco Philopat, Thule, Assenze e prospettive dell’immaginario sotterraneo, Duet editore, Varese, 2003. Giancarlo Politi, Dizionario della giovane arte italiana 1, Giancarlo Politi Editore, Milano, 2003. Valeria Prandi, Il Sacrificio e il Peccato, fanzine S.Q.O.T.T., Milano,1996. Mara Predicatori, Robinson. Geografie naturali e dell’umano, Trevi Flash Art Museum, 2004. Raffaele Quattrone, New Faustian World, 24Ore cultura, Milano, 2018. Mario Quesada, Taccuini, galleria Rossana Ferri, Modena, Millelire Stampa Alternativa,1995. Nadia Raimondi, Clandestina, Sala delle Colonne, Nonantola,1999. Gianluca Ranzi, Bianco e nero Italiano, galleria Davide Di Maggio, Berlin, 2003. Marco Rainò, Nero, galleria Corsoveneziaotto, Milano, 2005. Alessandro Riva, Sui Generis, Padiglione d’Arte Contemporanea, Milano, 2000; Una stagione all’inferno, Galleria Sergio Tossi, Prato,1998. Gianni Romano, Riconvertire i luoghi, galleria Corsoveneziaotto, Postmedia books, Milano, 2008. Gabriele Sassone, Beyond Time,Nohra Haime gallery, New York, 2009. Maurizio Sciaccaluga, Musica congelata, Kali Yuga, galleria Guidi&Schoen, Genova, 2007; Corsi e ricorsi, Medioevo prossimo venturo, Arezzo, 2004; Bagnoli, Bovisa, Campi, Galleria Marco Mazzi, Lodi, 2000. Vittorio Sgarbi, Lo stato dell’Arte, Skira edizioni, Ginevra-Milano, 2011; Arte Italiana 1968-2007 pittura, Palazzo Reale, Milano, Skira, 2007. Laura Solieri, Bosco85, Hiro Proshu Gallery, Modena, 2016. Antonio Stellatelli e AAVV, Delle Dissonanze, Collezione Stellatelli, L’Artistica editrice, 2012. Valeria Tassinari, 8 artisti, 8 critici, 8 stanze, Villa delle Rose, GAM Bologna, 2001. Francesco Tedeschi, Un unico scatto, Clic! 3, Liceo Artistico Preziosissimo Sangue, Monza, 2007/2008. Marisa Vescovo, viaggio nel “cuore”della notte, Galleria 2000 & novecento, Reggio Emilia, 2005. Paola Verde e Rossella Moratto, Perpetuum mobile, X-Lab corrosive art farm, Berlin, 2011. Simona Vinci, Home –un ritratto-, Otto Gallery, Bologna, 2004. Alberto Zanchetta, Frenologia della vanitas, Johan&Levi editore, 2011; Getsemani, Andrea Arte Contemporanea, Vicenza, 2005. Claudia Zanfi, Corpi e Architetture, Castelvecchi Arte, 2000. 

 

Selected Bibliography

Reviews and Articles

 

AA.VV., Ideas, design, evasion, archicture, tendences, Ideat, Paris, n.84, 2011. AA.VV., L’Europeo,  Arte contemporanea, supplemento del / supplement to  Corriere della Sera n.12, dicembre / December2010. AA.VV., Speciale Emilia Romagna, Flash Art n.244, marzo / March 2004. Dede Auregli, Pitture di frammenti meccanici, Il Manifesto, 24/11/00. Vittorio Barbieri, Marazzani Visconti Terzi, Flash Art n.215, maggio / May 1999. Vittore Baroni, 2Blue, Rumore n.135, aprile / April 2003. Franco Basile,Sprazzi di orizzonti variabili, Il Resto del Carlino, 6 giugno / June 2016. Luca Beatrice, Esterofilia, Libero, 10/02/08; Suonovisione, Rumore n. 171 aprile / April 2006; Generazione Google, la vitalità della pittura italiana, Flash Art n.256, marzo / March 2006; L’arte dopo la politica, Flash Art n.227, aprile / April 2001; Pittura italiana, Flash Art n.219, gennaio / January 2000; Stesso sangue, Flash Art n.209, aprile / April 1998. Mario Bertoni, Archivi e Utopia, Associazione musicale Estense, settembre /September 2009. Sonia S. Braga, Linee d'ombra, AD today, 23/01/14. Manuela Brevi, I magnifici cento, Arte, giugno / June 2012. Francesca Bonazzoli, Art First, Corriere della Sera 25/01/11. Caludia Buonadonna, L’Apocalisse di Giovanni, Rumore n.80, settembre / September 1998.  Carlo Alberto Bucci, Archeologie del futuro, L’Unità, 01/03/99. Beatrice Buscaroli, Rigore, silenzio, simmetria, Arte, marzo / March 2013. Edoardo Camurri, Viaggio nell'Italia del Giro, Rai Tre e Rai Storia, 2016. Chiara Canali, Corsoveneziaotto, Flash Art n.252, giugno / June 2005. Barbara Carneglia, B/N, Flash Art n.233, aprile / April 2002. Raffaello Carusi, 2Blue il suono è anche arte, Rockerilla n.281, gennaio / January 2004. Marta Casati, Nero, Espoarte n.34, maggio / May 2005. Stefano Castelli, Kryptoi, Espoarte 52, aprile / April 2008. Federico Castelli Gattinara, L'eterno ritorno della pittura, Il Giornale dell'Arte, maggio / May 2018. Mariapia Cavani, Pittura, pratica di vita e meditazione, Incontri, 12 aprile / April 2015 Mirella Caveggia, Artissima, L’Unità, 20/11/01. Luca Cerizza, Taccuini, Flash Art n.203, aprile / April 1997. Andrea Chiesi, la mia terra abbandonata, L'Unità, 21/01/14; Inspired by Drome, Drome n.17, 2010; Siderale, Tema Celeste e Tema Celeste International n.81, luglio / July 2000. Fulvo Chimento, La poetica meccanica del riflesso, Imprenditori n.4 maggio / May 2011. Felice Cimatti, Fahrenheit, Radio 3 Rai, Festival Filosofia 2009, Modena, 20/9/09. Christina Clausen, Le altre dimensioni di Andrea Chiesi, Rai Arte, Rai5, ottobre 2018. Tiziana Conti, Speciale giovani, Tema Celeste n.68, maggio / May 1998. Stefano Cosenz, Gli artisti del Future, Gentleman Milano Finanza n.76, giugno / June 2007. Guido Curto, A Factor, Flash Art n.235, settembre / September 2002.Jacqueline Ceresoli, Cantieri a Milano, Terzo Occhio n.99, giugno / June 2001. Marco Cingolani, Ricercato da vivo, Cronaca Vera, n. 1926 05/08/09. Emidio Clementi, Dalla Barca al Pilastro. L’Unità, 26/11/05. Enrico Maria Davoli, Terzo Occhio, n.91, giugno / June 1999. Paolo Davoli, 2Blue pittori di paesaggi elettronici, Ultra Tomato n.18, dicembre  / December 2002. Arianna De Micheli, La pittura è magia, Emotion, Gazzetta di Modena, 05/04/17. Barbara Delmiglio, Vivere con l’arte, Brava Casa, febbraio / February 2008. Gabriele De Rienzo, La Pittura punk, La Repubblica, Torino, 06/02/98. Marco Di Capua, Soul, Zeusi, linguaggi contemporanei di sempre, Napoli, 2017. Renato Diez, Affari d’Arte, Arte Fiera 2013, Arte, gennaio / January 2013. Antonio Di Giacomo, Così l’industria riscopre il bello, La Repubblica, Bari, 29/10/05. Marilena Di Tursi, Corporarte, Segno n.207, marzo / March 2006. Nicola Dorigo Salamon, Moloch, Juliet n.103, giugno / June 2001. Serena D’Urbano, New York?..., Il Resto del Carlino, 04/08/09. Franco Fanelli, Questa Brooklyn fa riflettere, Pre-Visti, Il Giornale dell’Arte, febbraio / February 2011; L’artista e’ un criptocombattente, Vernissage n.90, Il Giornale dell’Arte, febbraio / February 2008. Ivo Serafino Fenu, Pay Attention Please, Ziqqurat n.5, Sassari novembre / November 2001. Alberto Fiz, Il classico torna in auge, Milano Finanza, febbraio / February 2003. Laura Frigerio, Graffiti metropolitani, Il Corriere della Sera, Milano, 03/03/01. Elisa Fulco, S.A.A., Flash Art n.227, aprile / April 2001. Michele Fuoco, Una personale nella grande mela, Gazzetta di Modena, 30/03/2014; La pittura dei luoghi di Andrea Chiesi, Contemporart n.70, aprile / April 2012. Matteo Galbiati, Kryptoi, Segno n. 218, aprile / April 2008. Olga Gambari, Arte & Critica n.22, aprile / April2000. Antonella Gasparato, Il rigore di Chiesi, Dossier Modena n.1, dicembre  / December  2005. Chiara Gatti, La spaventosa bellezza dei teschi, La Repubblica, 10/08/11. Mario Gerosa, Piccoli collezionisti crescono, AD n.352, settembre / September 2010. Federico Giannini, Le rovine contemporanee di Andrea Chiesi, Finestre sull’arte, 11/11/18. Emma Gravagnuolo, Dodici sguardi sulla pittura italiana, Arte n.364, dicembre / December  2003; Riflessioni sul paesaggio.Trasfigurato, Arte febbraio / February 2011. Enrico Grazioli, L'istante infinito del nuovo inizio, Gazzetta di Modena, 20/05/2017. Eugenio Guidotti, Dieci domande, Qui Modena, 13/06/09. Damiano Gulli, Kryptoi, Paesaggio Urbano, luglio - agosto / July - August 2008. Silvia Icardi, Nella casa dell’architetto, Glamour n.141, novembre / November 2003. Camillo Langone, Il mercato dell’arte ucciso dai tecnici, Libero, 04/01/13. Enrico S. Laterza, La costruzione della ragione, Corriere dell’Arte, 20 maggio / May 2006. Marina Leonardi, Chiesi a Coney Island, Il Mese Modena, gennaio / January 2011; Tanta vita in quei taccuini, Il Resto del Carlino, 16/12/00. Chiara Leoni, No place like home, Flash Art n.219, gennaio / January 2000. Daniela Liccardo, Andrea Chiesi, Titolo n.23, primavera / Spring 1997. Giovanni Lista,Ligeia, dossier sur l’Art, Italia nova/Italie nouvelle, n.65/68 gennaio  /January 2006.  Norma Mangione, Specie di spazi, Flash Art n.243, dicembre / December 2004. Angela Mannino, In cerca dell’altrove nella fabbrica dismessa, Il Giornale di Sicilia, 03/01/04. Stefano Marchetti, La mia pittura è nata in musica, Il Resto del Carlino, Modena, 20/11/04. Terry Marocco, Sedici provinciali star a New York, Panorama 09/07/09. Gianluca Marziani, Obbiettivo puntato sulla metropoli, Specchio, La Stampa, 17/04/04.Chiara Mastria, Cultura e Società, Il resto del Carlino, 05/10/12. Massimo Mattioli, Versus, Exibart onpaper n.46, gennaio / January 2008. Simone Menegoi, Incubo virtuale, Ultra Tomato n.17, ottobre / October 2002. Alessandro Mezzena Lona, L’arte inventata ai margini delle città, Il Piccolo, Trieste, 20/04/01. Fiorella Minervino, Da Boccioni a Merz, La Stampa, 26/07/14. Marina Mojana, Smartarea per collezionisti, Plus24-Il Sole 24 Ore, 09/02/08. Guido Molinari, Per mille, Artel n.79, gennaio / January 1998. Fabiola Naldi, Otto Gallery, Flash Art n. 248, ottobre / October 2004; Joie de vivre, Flash Art n.219, gennaio / January 2000. Paola Naldi, Tre nuovi artisti a Spazio Aperto, La Repubblica, Bologna, 07/04/09. Marinella Paderni, Otto Gallery, Tema Celeste n.105, settembre /September 2004; Biblioteca Poletti, Segno n.177, marzo / March 2001. Silvia Panerai, Andrea Chiesi e il nuovo sublime, Titolo, gennaio/January 2019. Lisa Parola, Nell’era democratica, Torino sette, La Stampa Torino n.428, febbraio / February 1997. Susanna Perazzoli, Dove arte, Dove n..12, dicembre  / December  2001. Giada Pellicari, Decadenza urbana, Officina, rivista di architettura, marzo / March2017. Luisa Perlo, Siderale, Titolo n.32, primavera/ Spring 2000. Anita Pepe, Tutti a casa, Artribune n.1, luglio  / July 2011. Daniele Perra, Luciano Inga Pin, Tema Celeste n.96, marzo / March 2003. Chiara Pilati, Le ombre di Chiesi, La Repubblica,Bologna, 07/03/09. Stefano Pirovano, Visioni Urbane, CasaAmica n. 4, aprile / April 2007. Francesca Pola, Luciano Inga Pin, Segno n.189, marzo / March2003; Morfologia dell’assenza, Titolo n.37, inverno / Winter  2001-2002. Bianca Polledro, Juliet n.84, ottobre / October 1997. Maura Pozzati, L’elogio dell’ombra, Corriere della sera, Bologna, 06/03/09. Stefania Provinciali, Casa mia, casa mia, Gazzetta di Parma, 07/10/05. Marco Puntin, Il Progetto rivista di architettura n.11, Roma, gennaio / January 2002. Gregorio Raspa, La redenzione di un luogo, Smallzine, 2014. Alessandra Redaelli, Medioevo moderno tra luci e ombre, Arte n.369, maggio / May2004. Salvatore Renna, Le città visibili, Il giornale dell'arte, 344, luglio / July 2014. Riccarda Riccò, Detto tra noi, TRC TV, 12/11/18. Alessandro Riva, Art Spotting, Arte n.293, gennaio / January 1998. Elisabetta Rota, Premio del Golfo, Flash Art n.224, ottobre / October 2000. Stefania Scateni, la città che cambia, L’Unità. 22/01/08. Maurizio Sciaccaluga, Un vincitore underground, Arte n.377, gennaio / January 2005; Musica Industriale, matti e bombe, Arte n.353, gennaio / January 2003; I fantasmi dark della via Emilia, Arte n.328, dicembre / December  2000. Chiara Serri, Un disegnatore innamorato della pittura, Espoarte n.92, aprile / April 2016. Annamaria Sigalotti, Arte & Critica n.34, aprile / April 2003. Alba Solaro, C.S.I., L’Unità, 28/05/98. Laura Solieri,  Una foto una storia, Gazzetta di Modena, 13/01/14. Maria Rosa Sossai, Verso il futuro, Flash Art n.236, ottobre / October 2002. Sabina Spada, Dipinti per la notte, Arte n.321, maggio / May 2000. Paolo Spadano, Segno n.235, marzo / March 2011; n. 236 estate / Summer 2011. Licia Spagnesi, Racconti del silenzio, Arte n.414, febbraio / February2008. Anna Maria Speroni, Nuovo paesaggio italiano, Io Donna, Il Corriere della Sera, n.51, 21/12/02. Alfredo Sigolo, Andrea Chiesi, La Casa, ExibArt on paper n.16, agosto / August 2004. Lino Sinibaldi, Collezione in azienda, Corporarte/2, Exibart.com, 12/01/06. Elettra Stamboulis, Pittore, intellettuale, docente, Ravenna e dintorni, 19/01/17 Pamela Stroppa, L’Apocalisse di Giovanni, Flash Art n.211, estate / Summer 1998. Eugenio Tassini, La lunga estate dei talenti italiani, Io Donna n.25, 23 giugno / June 2007. Massimiliano Tonelli, Vernice, Exibart on paper n.15, giugno / June 2004. Daniela Tozzi, Elogio dell’Ombra, Titolo n.59, estate / Summer  2009. Alessandro Trabucco, Nero, Segno n.202, maggio / May 2005. Luiza Samanda Turrini, Svelata l’archeologia industriale, L’Informazione, 30/03/09. Chiara Valerio, L’amianto in corpo, L’Unità 29/03/11. Roberto Vidali, Andrea Chiesi, Juliet Art Magazine n.118, giugno / June 2004. Vivi Ying He, Beyond Time, theMmag, New York/Shangai, vol.13, novembre / November 2009. Alberto Zanchetta, Chorus, Inside n.9, autunno / Autumn 2005.

  • Grey Instagram Icon
artsy-follow-us-145x32.png

© nm>contemporary  Principality of Monaco